Combate Americas is pleased to announce a nine vibrant bout fight card for Mexican Independence Day, at The Amphitheater at Splash Kingdom Waterpark in Redlands on Friday, Sept. 15.

The event will be headlined by a featherweight (145 pounds) matchup between ferocious, 26-year-old rising star Jose “Froggy” Estrada (3-1) of Oxnard, Calif. and gritty battler Izic “Lionheart” Fernandez (2-3) of Santa Ana, Calif.

Being one of the most spectacular fighters in his division; Estrada has never fought beyond the first round, that is, his bouts always end by finishing. The California native will seek returning to the path of triumph, after falling to Emilio Chavez in Ventura, CA.

Women’s atomweight matchup at “Combate Americas: El Grito en La Jaula” will pit two professional debut competitors – Brenda Enriquez (0-0) of Salt Lake City, Utah against Shyann Farmer (0-0) Alamogordo, N.M.

The 28-year-old Enriquez is coming off a stellar amateur career during which she amassed a 7-1 record, with 6 of her victories coming by way of either (T)KO or submission.

Farmer is a 24-year-old upstart who collected an amateur record of 4-1.

Elsewhere on the fight card, undefeated, emerging star Rafael “Gifted” Garcia (4-0) of Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico will make his second start in La Jaula and face off with three-time Combate Americas veteran Marcos “El Matador” Bonilla (4-4) of Los Angeles, Calif. in a featherweight contest.

In a battle between unbeaten lightweights (155 pounds) Javier “Habanero” Garcia (2-0) of Covina, Calif. will take on Guillermo Gonzalez (3-0) of San Bernardino, Calif.

Fresh off his first-round submission victory at Combate Americas on May 5, Ralph “The Spyder Monkey” Acosta (17-12) of Riverside, Calif. will collide with Cub Swanson student Gareth De La Cruz (6-1) of Palm Springs, Calif.

COMPLETE “COMBATE AMERICAS: EL GRITO EN LA JAULA” FIGHT CARD

Featherweight Main Event (Live on Azteca America and ESPN Latin America):

Jose Estrada vs. Izic Fernandez

Atomweight Co-Main Event (Live on Azteca America and ESPN Latin America):

Brenda Enriquez vs. Shyann Farmer

Preliminary Card:

Featherweight:  Rafael Garcia vs. Marcos Bonilla

Lightweight:  Javier Garcia vs. Guillermo Gonzalez

Flyweight:  Ralph Acosta vs. Gareth De La Cruz

Flyweight:  Isaac Camarillo vs. Heber Castillo

Catchweight (140 pounds): Angel Gonzalez vs. Julio Aguilera

Middleweight: Santiago Diaz vs. Alex Thompson

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here